Privacy Notice

Created: May 01, 2015.

Mandelay Kft. knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting scio-eductor.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Scio-eductor.com Gather?
Does Scio-eductor.com Share the Information It Receives?
How Secure Is Information About Me?
What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?
Which Information Can I Access?
What Choices Do I Have?
Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
Examples of Information Collected
What Personal Information About Customers Does Scio-eductor.com Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your Company experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.
Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Scio-eductor.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Scio-eductor.com on other Web sites.
E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Scio-eductor.com if your computer supports such capabilities in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. e-mail address.
Does Scio-eductor.com Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with subsidiaries Scio-eductor.com, controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Scio-eductor.com customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. e-mail address.
Protection of Scio-eductor.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Scio-eductor.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.
With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.
What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?
Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. For more information about third-party advertising at Scio-eductor.com, including personalized or interest-based ads, please read our Interest-Based Ads policy.

Which Information Can I Access?
Scio-eductor.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Scio-eductor.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit Scio-eductor.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Condition of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of Hungary. If you have any concern about privacy at Scio-eductor.com, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Condition of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Automatic Information
Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time and cookie number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

Information You Can Access
Examples of information you can access easily at Scio-eductor.com include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications, address book); e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Delivers, and newsletters); shopping lists (including Wish Lists); and Your Profile (including your product Reviews, personal profile, and Wish List).

Data protection policy
Policy prepared by: Mandelay Kft.
Approved on: 01/05/2015
Policy became operational on: 01/05/2015
Net review date: 01/05/2016

Introduction
Mandelay Kft needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.
These can include customers, suppliers, business contracts, employees and other people the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.
This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists
This data protection policy ensures Mandelay Kft:

Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
Protects itself from the risks of a data breach
Data protection law
The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations- Including Mandelay Kft – must collect, handle and store personal information.
These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles.

These say that personal data must:

Be processed fairly and lawfully
Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
Be accurate and kept up to date
Not be held for any longer than necessary
Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
Be protected in appropriate ways
Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures and adequate level of protection
People, risks and responsibilities
Policy scope

This policy applies to:
The head office of Mandelay Kft
All branches of Mandelay Kft
All staff and volunteers of Mandeleay Kft
All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Mandelay Kft
It applies to all data that the company holds relation to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This can include:

Names of individuals
Postal addresses
E-mail addresses
Telephone numbers
Serial number of their devices
Data protection risks
This policy helps to protect Mandelay Kft from some very real data security risks, including:

Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.
Responsibilities
Everyone who works for or with Mandelay Kft has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.
Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

General staff guidelines

The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
Data should not be shared informally.
Mandelay Kft will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guideline below.
In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
Personal data should both be disclosed to unauthorized people, either within the company or externally.
Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.
Data storage
The rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.
When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorized people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet
Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorized people could see them, like on a printer.
Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorized access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
If data is stored on removable media, these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, inline with the company’s standard backup procedures.
Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and firewall.
Data use
Personal data is of no value to Mandelay Kft unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computer are always locked when left unattended.
Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by e-mail, as this form of communication is not secure.
Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorized external contacts.
Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.
Data accuracy
The law requires Mandelay Kft to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.
The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Mandelay Kft should put into ensuring its accuracy.
It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

Data will be held in as few places as necessary.
Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
Mandelay Kft will make it easy for data subjects to update the information Mandelay Kft holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.
Subject access requests
All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Mandelay Kft are entitled to:

Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
Ask how to gian access to it.
Be informed ho to keep it up to date.
Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.
If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.
Subject access requests from individuals should be made by e-mail, addressed to the data controller at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.
The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons
In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances, Mandelay Kft will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information
Mandelay kft aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

How the data is being used
How to exercise their rights
To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

Further to the above mentioned Rules, Service Terms the controller of this site, Mandalay Kft. outlines its data processing principles, the activities and rules relating to data processed by them. The data processing principles connected to the website operation comply with the relevant data protection legislation in effect under the Hungarian Laws and Legislation Rules in force currently in Hungary, particularly as follows:

Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (the 'Hungarian New Civil Code);
Act CVIII of 2001 on the Certain issues of Electronic Commerce Activities and Information Society Services (the ‘Act on E-Commerce’);
Act XLVII of 2008 on Prohibition of Unfair Commercial Practices against Consumers (the 'Unfair Commercial Act');
Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (the ‘Privacy Act’);
Act XLVIII of 2008 on Essential Conditions of and Certain Limitations to Business Advertising (the ‘Advertising Act’).

During its data handing and processing processes Mandelay Kft. operating with its best goodwill. This professional business behaviour is a must requirement during in any business relationship entering into a contracted business and online relationships with any of its suppliers, vendors, dealers, clients and end users as well.

Mandelay Kft. has its solely right to supply the necessary data to government authority responsible for the effected area in case of discovering or being informed by any third party business partner, official government authority or information source from any parties not listed before about malicious data management or any unfair or illegal legal practices and activities.

The information below is only informative. In all cases the Hungarian law shall prevail.

About electrical trade:
http://www.lawandtranslation.com/szolgaltatasaink/jogszabalyok/2001evi108

Unfair trading practices:
http://www.lawandtranslation.com/szolgaltatasaink/jogszabalyok/1996evi57

NAIH data protection tv:
https://www.naih.hu/jogszabalyok.html

GVH English part:
http://www.gvh.hu/en/legal_background/legislation_in_force

Sensitive data handling:
http://www.edrm.net/resources/data-privacy-protection/data-protection-laws/hungary

Data Protection Law:
https://www.ics.uci.edu/~kobsa/privacy/Hungary.htm

Legal notice
The Mandelay Kft makes information and products available on this website, subject to the following terms and conditions. By accessing this site, you agree to these terms and conditions. The Mandelay Kft reserves the right to change these terms and conditions, and the products, services, prices, and programs mentioned in this site at any time, at its sole discretion, without notice. The Budapest Home Office reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for any violation of these terms.

Use of web site information
Unless otherwise indicated on this site, you may view, print, copy, and distribute documents from this site subject to the following terms and conditions:

The document may be used solely for informational, personal, non-commercial purposes;
Any copy of the document or portion thereof must include all copyright and proprietary notices in the same form and manner as on the original;
The document may not be modified in any way; and
The Mandelay Kft reserves the right to revoke such authorization at any time, and any such use shall be discontinued immediately upon notice from Mandelay Kft.
Documents specified above do not include the layout or design of this website. Elements of this site are protected by trade mark and copyright laws and may not be imitated or reproduced in whole or in part.
Documents specified above do not include logos, graphics, sounds or images on this website, which may be reproduced or distributed only when expressly permitted by Mandelay Kft. in writing or by contract.
Products and Services Availability
This website can be accessed from countries around the world and may contain references to Mandelay Kft., programs, and products that may not be authorized in your home country. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information received from this website is permitted in your country.

You also agree that Mandelay Kft. is free to use any ideas, concepts, or techniques that you send Mandelay Kft. for any purpose, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products that incorporate such ideas, concepts, or techniques.

The Mandelay Kft. may, but is not obligated to, review or monitor areas on its site where users may transmit or post communications, including bulletin boards, chat rooms, and user forums. Mandelay Kft. is not responsible for the accuracy of any information, data, opinions, advice, or statements transmitted or posted on bulletin boards, chat rooms, and user forums.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any libelous, obscene, defamatory, pornographic, or other materials that would violate any laws. However, if such communications do occur, Mandelay Kft. will have no liability related to the content of any such communications.

Please refer to Mandelay Kft. policies and procedures for further information on Mandelay Kft.'s policies regarding the use of public forums, and the submission of information through Mandelay Kft.'s website.

Linking to Mandelay Kft's Website
The Mandelay Kft permits anyone to link to Mandelay Kft's website subject to the linker's compliance with the following terms and conditions:
A site that links to The Budapest Home Office's website:

May link to, but not replicate, content contained in Mandelay Kft's site;
Must not present misleading or false information about Mandelay Kft's services or products;
Must not misrepresent Mandelay Kft's relationship with the linker;
Must not imply that Mandelay Kft is endorsing or sponsoring the linker or the linker's services or products;
Must not use Mandelay Kft's logos or trade mark without prior written permission from Mandelay Kft;
Must not contain content that could be construed as obscene, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, or inappropriate for all ages;
Must not contain materials that would violate any laws;
Must agree that the link may be removed at any time upon Mandelay Kft's request pursuant to Mandelay Kft's reserved rights to rescind its consent to allow the link.

Third-party Web Sites
The Mandelay Kft's site provides links to third-party websites, which are not under the control of Mandelay Kft. Mandelay Kft makes no representations about third-party web sites. When you access a non-Mandelay Kft website, you do so at your own risk. Mandelay Kft is not responsible for the reliability of any data, opinions, advice, or statements made on third-party sites. Mandelay Kft provides these links merely as a convenience. The inclusion of such links does not imply that Mandelay Kft endorses, recommends, or accepts any responsibility for the content of such sites.

Third-party Products and Services
Mandelay Kft website contains mention of third-party products and services for informational purposes. Mandelay Kft makes no recommendations or endorsements about third-party products and services. References to third-party services and products are provided by Mandelay Kft "as is", without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

http://www.symantec.com/about/profile/policies/legal.jsp

Compliance with Laws
Governing Law and Jurisdiction

You agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this website shall be governed by the laws of Republic of Hungary.

Mandelay Kft makes no representation that information on this website are appropriate or available for use in all countries, and prohibits accessing materials from territories where contents are illegal. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority number NAIH-84847/2015.

The information below is only informative. In all cases the Hungarian law shall prevail.
NAIH data protection tv:
https://www.naih.hu/jogszabalyok.html

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how Mandelay Kft. uses and protects any information that you give Mandelay Kft. when you use this website.
Mandelay Kft. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mandelay Kft. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 29 March 2010.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping according to Medical Devices Directives on traceable databases.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please after login click on “Details” button for editing, make any necessary corrections to your personal data and then click on "Save" button.

COPYRIGHT
The information on this website is protected by copyright.

Unless specifically permitted in writing, no portion of this website may be distributed or reproduced by any means, or in any form, without prior written permission by Mandelay Kft. or identified as for public use.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE © 2014 MANDELAY KFT

 

Interest-Based Ads
On both Mandelay-owned and operated sites and unaffiliated sites, Mandelay displays interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, visiting sites that contain Mandelay content or ads, interacting with Mandelay tools, or using our payment services, like Checkout by Mandelay. Click here Privacy notice for more information about the types of information that we gather. In providing interest-based ads, we follow the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in the Pacific Northwest who bought or browsed for classical music). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Notice or this Interest-Based Ads page. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Conditions of Use
Last updated: May 1, 2015

Welcome to Scio-eductor.com. Mandelay Kft and/or its affiliates ("Mandelay") provide website features and other products and services to you when you visit or shop at Scio-eductor.com, use Mandelay products or services, use Mandelay applications for mobile, or use software provided by Mandelay in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, "Mandelay Services"). Mandelay provides the Mandelay Services subject to the following conditions.

By using Mandelay Services, you agree to these conditions. Please read them carefully.

We offer a wide range of Mandelay Services, and sometimes additional terms may apply. When you use a Mandelay Service (for example, Your Profile, Gift Cards, or Mandelay applications for mobile ) you also will be subject to the guidelines, terms and agreements applicable to that Mandelay Service ("Service Terms"). If these Conditions of Use are inconsistent with the Service Terms, those Service Terms will control.

PRIVACY
Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs your use of Mandelay Services, to understand our practices.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
When you use any Mandelay Service, or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site or through the other Mandelay Services. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

COPYRIGHT
All content included in or made available through any Mandelay Service, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data compilations is the property of Mandelay or its content suppliers and protected by Hungary and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through any Mandelay Service is the exclusive property of Mandelay and protected by HUNGARY and international copyright laws.

TRADEMARKS
In addition, graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names included in or made available through any Mandelay Service are trademarks or trade dress of Mandelay in the HUNGARY and other countries. Mandelay's trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Mandelay's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Mandelay. All other trademarks not owned by Mandelay that appear in any Mandelay Service are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Mandelay.

PATENTS
One or more patents owned by Mandelay apply to the Mandelay Services and to the features and services accessible via the Mandelay Services. Portions of the Mandelay Services operate under license of one or more patents.

LICENSE AND ACCESS
Subject to your compliance with these Conditions of Use and your payment of any applicable fees, Mandelay or its content providers grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable license to access and make personal and non-commercial use of the Mandelay Services. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of any Mandelay Service, or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of any Mandelay Service or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. All rights not expressly granted to you in these Conditions of Use or any Service Terms are reserved and retained by Mandelay or its licensors, suppliers, publishers, rightsholders, or other content providers. No Mandelay Service, nor any part of any Mandelay Service, may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Mandelay. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Mandelay without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Mandelay's name or trademarks without the express written consent of Mandelay. You may not misuse the Mandelay Services. You may use the Mandelay Services only as permitted by law. The licenses granted by Mandelay terminate if you do not comply with these Conditions of Use or any Service Terms.

YOUR ACCOUNT
If you use any Mandelay Service, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Mandelay does sell products for children, however you must be at least 18 years of age to make purchases with a credit card or other permitted payment method. If you are under 18, you may use the Mandelay Services only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Mandelay reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in its sole discretion.

COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS
Mandelay respects the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. e-mail address.

RISK OF LOSS
All items purchased from Mandelay are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

RETURNS, REFUNDS AND TITLE
Mandelay does not take title to returned items until the item arrives at our fulfillment center. At our discretion, a refund may be issued without requiring a return. In this situation, Mandelay does not take title to the refunded item. For more information about our returns and refunds, please see our Policies and Procedures.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS
Mandelay attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, Mandelay does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of any Mandelay Service is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by Mandelay itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.

PRICING
Except where noted otherwise, the List Price or Suggested Price displayed for products on any Mandelay Service represents the full retail price listed on the product itself, suggested by the manufacturer or supplier, or estimated in accordance with standard industry practice; or the estimated retail value for a comparably featured item offered elsewhere. The List Price or Suggested Price is a comparative price estimate and may or may not represent the prevailing price in every area on any particular day. For certain items that are offered as a set, the List Price or Suggested Price may represent "open-stock" prices, which means the aggregate of the manufacturer's estimated or suggested retail price for each of the items included in the set. Where an item is offered for sale by one of our merchants, the List Price or Suggested Price may be provided by the merchant.
With respect to items sold by Mandelay, we cannot confirm the price of an item until you order. Despite our best efforts, a small number of the items in our catalog may be mispriced. If the correct price of an item sold by Mandelay is higher than our stated price, we will, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before shipping or cancel your order and notify you of such cancellation. Other merchants may follow different policies in the event of a mispriced item.
We generally do not charge your credit card until after your order has entered the shipping process or, for digital products, until we make the digital product available to you.

MANDELAY SOFTWARE TERMS
In addition to these Conditions of Use, the terms found here apply to any software (including any updates or upgrades to the software and any related documentation) that we make available to you from time to time for your use in connection with Mandelay Services (the "Mandelay Software").

OTHER BUSINESSES
Parties other than Mandelay operate stores, provide services, or sell product lines on this site. In addition, we provide links to the sites of affiliated companies and certain other businesses. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, any of these businesses or individuals or the content of their Web sites. Mandelay does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, product, and content of all these and any other third parties. You should carefully review their privacy statements and other conditions of use.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
THE MANDELAY SERVICES AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) AND OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE MANDELAY SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY MANDELAY ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. MANDELAY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE MANDELAY SERVICES, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE MANDELAY SERVICES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE MANDELAY SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.
TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, MANDELAY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. MANDELAY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE MANDELAY SERVICES, INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE MANDELAY SERVICES, MANDELAY'S SERVERS OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS SENT FROM MANDELAY ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. MANDELAY WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF ANY MANDELAY SERVICE, OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH ANY MANDELAY SERVICE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING.
CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

APPLICABLE LAW

By using any Mandelay Service, you agree that the laws of Hungary, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute that may arise between you and Mandelay.

SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY
Please review our other policies, such as our pricing policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your use of Mandelay Services. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, Service Terms, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

OUR ADDRESS

Mandelay Kft.

2310 Szigetszentmiklos

Gyartelep 12001/33 hrsz.

Hungary

http://www.scio-eductor.com


Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of Copyright Infringement

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please write us to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. e-mail address providing us with the information below:

A physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon;
A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the site;
Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
A statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf.
Mandelay's Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on its site can be reached as follows:

Copyright Agent

DANUBIA Szabadalmi és Jogi Iroda Kft.
Address: 1051 Budapest, Bajcsy-Zs. út 16.
Mailing address: 1368 Budapest 5, PF. 198
Phone: 06 1 411-8716
Fax: 06 1 266-5770
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Please note that this procedure is exclusively for notifying Mandelay that your copyrighted material has been infringed.

Additional Mandelay Software Terms

Use of the Mandelay Software. You may use Mandelay Software solely for purposes of enabling you to use and enjoy the Mandelay Services as provided by Mandelay, and as permitted by the Conditions of Use, these Software Terms and any Service Terms. You may not incorporate any portion of the Mandelay Software into your own programs or compile any portion of it in combination with your own programs, transfer it for use with another service, or sell, rent, lease, lend, loan, distribute or sub-license the Mandelay Software or otherwise assign any rights to the Mandelay Software in whole or in part. You may not use the Mandelay Software for any illegal purpose. We may cease providing any Mandelay Software and we may terminate your right to use any Mandelay Software at any time. Your rights to use the Mandelay Software will automatically terminate without notice from us if you fail to comply with any of these Software Terms, the Conditions of Use or any other Service Terms. Additional third party terms contained within or distributed with certain Mandelay Software that are specifically identified in related documentation may apply to that Mandelay Software (or software incorporated with the Mandelay Software) and will govern the use of such software in the event of a conflict with these Conditions of Use. All software used in any Mandelay Service is the property of Mandelay or its software suppliers and protected by Hungary and international copyright laws.
Use of Third Party Services. When you use the Mandelay Software, you may also be using the services of one or more third parties, such as a wireless carrier or a mobile platform provider. Your use of these third party services may be subject to the separate policies, terms of use, and fees of these third parties.
No Reverse Engineering. You may not, and you will not encourage, assist or authorize any other person to copy, modify, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble, or otherwise tamper with, the Mandelay Software, whether in whole or in part, or create any derivative works from or of the Mandelay Software.
Updates. In order to keep the Mandelay Software up-to-date, we may offer automatic or manual updates at any time and without notice to you.
Export Regulations; Government End Users. You must comply with all export and re-export restrictions and regulations of the Department of Commerce and other Hungary agencies and authorities that may apply to the Mandelay Software. If you are a HUNGARY Government end user, we are licensing the Mandelay Software to you as a "Commercial Item" as that term is defined in the HUNGARY Code of Federal Regulations (see 48 C.F.R. § 2.101), and the rights we grant you to the Mandelay Software are the same as the rights we grant to all others under these Conditions of Use.